List of Former Upacharyas

Rathindranath Tagore
(14.05.1951 to 22.08.1953)
--------------------
Kshitimohan Sen
(02.10.1953 to 28.03.1954)
  --------------------
Probodhchandra Bagchi
(29.05.1954 to 19.01.1956)
--------------------
Indiradebi Chaudhurani
(28.03.1956 to 30.06.1956)
--------------------
Satyendranath Bose
(01.07.1956 to 24.12.1958)

--------------------
Kshitishchandra Choudhuri
(25.12.1958 to 08.11.1959)
--------------------
Sudhiranjan Das
(24.11.1959 to 31.12.1965)
--------------------
Kalidas Bhattacharya
(01.01.1966 to 22.08.1970)
--------------------
Pratulchandra Gupta
(23.08.1970 to 31.08.1975)
--------------------
Surajit Chandra Sinha
(26.09.1975 to 31.05.1980)
--------------------
Amlan Dutta
(01.06.1980 to 30.11.1984)
--------------------
Nemaisadhan Basu
(01.12.1984 to 30.11.1989)
--------------------
Ashin Dasgupta
(17.05.1990 to 03.06.1991)
--------------------
Sabyasachi  Bhattacharya
(10.11.1991 to 31.12.1995)

--------------------
Dilipkumar Sinha
(26.06.1995 to 25.06.2001)
--------------------
Sujitkumar Basu
(25.06.2001 to 25.06.2006)
--------------------
Rajat Kanta Ray
(29.07.2006 to 28.07.2011)
--------------------
Sushanta Dattagupta
(29.09.2011 to 16.02.2016)